Skip to content

Sun 11 August 2024

Churnet Valley Railway

from Day TripLeicestershire

About the trip

Date:

Sun 11 August 2024

Destination:

Churnet Valley Railway

Let the Churnet Valley Railway transport you back to a more leisurely era as you indulge in a delightful 3-course Sunday lunch in one of the meticulously restored period restaurant cars. Savour the sumptuous comfort of a classic 1960’s First Class dining carriage, all while being pulled by a majestic steam locomotive. This unforgettable experience is expertly hosted by a dedicated team of passionate volunteers, ensuring your journey is not only delicious but also steeped in nostalgia, history, and charm.

Book your tickets

Ticket Type Price Quantity Cart
General £80.00

Read more

Pickups and Times

Pickup
Time
Rothwell (N) The Maltings bus stop
08:20
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
08:30
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
08:45
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
09:00
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
09:15
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
09:30
Pickup
Time
Rothwell (N) The Maltings bus stop
07:50
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
08:00
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
08:15
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
08:30
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
08:45
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
09:00
Pickup
Time
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
08:00
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
08:15
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
08:30
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
08:45
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
09:00
Rothwell (S) High St bus stop by the memorial
09:10
Pickup
Time
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
08:30
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
08:45
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
09:00
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
09:15
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
09:30
Rothwell (S) High St bus stop by the memorial
09:40
Pickup
Time
Rothwell
09:50
Desborough
10:00
Market Harborough
10:15
Kibworth
10:30
Fleckney
10:45
Wigston
11:00
Pickup
Time
Wellingborough Castle Way
08:00
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
08:10
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
08:20
Kettering Corn Market Hall
08:35
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
08:50
Corby The Saxon Crown (Wetherspoons)
09:00
Pickup
Time
Wellingborough Castle Way
08:30
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
08:40
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
08:50
Kettering Corn Market Hall
09:05
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
09:20
Corby The Saxon Crown (Wetherspoons)
09:30
Pickup
Time
Corby The Saxon Crown (Wetherspoons)
08:00
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
08:10
Kettering Corn Market Hall
08:25
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
08:40
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
08:50
Wellingborough Castle Way
09:00
Pickup
Time
Corby The Saxon Crown (Wetherspoons)
08:30
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
08:40
Kettering Corn Market Hall
08:55
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
09:10
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
09:20
Wellingborough Castle Way
09:30

Become a member

Introducing Travel+

Are you a frequent traveller? Our Travel+ Membership is tailor-made for you, offering a world of perks for just £35 per year.

Other trips that you might like...

You may also like...

trentham

Trentham Gardens

2024-09-12 00:00
bicester

Bicester Shopping Village

2024-11-05 00:00
mystery1

Mystery Weekend

2024-08-03 00:00
knaresborough

Knaresborough

2024-09-08 00:00

Introducing...

Travel+

Are you a frequent traveller? Our Travel+ Membership is tailor-made for you, offering a world of perks for just £35 per year.