Skip to content

Sun 28 January 2024

Great Central Railway Winter Steam Gala

from Day TripLeicestershire

About the trip

Date:

Sun 28 January 2024

Destination:

Great Central Railway

This trip does not have an onboard refreshment service.

What’s Included:

  • Return coach travel
  • Unlimited travel on the trains

What better way to kickstart the New Year than with our Annual Winter Steam Gala. This event is action packed, starring two very special guest locomotives and with an intensive timetable for both passenger and goods trains – definitely one not to miss! Enjoy a great family day out on your favourite double track heritage railway.

Book your tickets

Ticket Type Price Quantity Cart
Adult £48.00

Add to basket

Child £34.00

Add to basket

Pickups and Times

Pickup
Time
Rothwell (N) The Maltings bus stop
08:20
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
08:30
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
08:45
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
09:00
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
09:15
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
09:30
Pickup
Time
Rothwell (N) The Maltings bus stop
07:50
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
08:00
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
08:15
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
08:30
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
08:45
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
09:00
Pickup
Time
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
08:00
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
08:15
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
08:30
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
08:45
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
09:00
Rothwell (S) High St bus stop by the memorial
09:10
Pickup
Time
Wigston Paddock Street bus stop
08:30
Fleckney Saddington Road bus stop
08:45
Kibworth High St bus stop outside library
09:00
Market Harborough Market Hall Bus Terminal
09:15
Desborough High St bus stop outside chippy
09:30
Rothwell (S) High St bus stop by the memorial
09:40
Pickup
Time
Wigston
10:30
Fleckney
10:45
Kibworth
11:00
Market Harborough
11:15
Desborough
11:30
Rothwell
11:40
Pickup
Time
Wellingborough Castle Way
08:00
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
08:10
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
08:20
Kettering Corn Market Hall
08:35
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
08:50
Corby Train Station
09:00
Pickup
Time
Wellingborough Castle Way
08:30
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
08:40
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
08:50
Kettering Corn Market Hall
09:05
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
09:20
Corby Train Station
09:30
Pickup
Time
Corby Train Station
08:00
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
08:10
Kettering Corn Market Hall
08:25
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
08:40
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
08:50
Wellingborough Castle Way
09:00
Pickup
Time
Corby Train Station
08:30
Geddington bus stops before Grange Road Junction
08:40
Kettering Corn Market Hall
08:55
Burton Latimer Maybury Motor Company Stops
09:10
Finedon Gladstones Working Mens Club
09:20
Wellingborough Castle Way
09:30

Become a member

Introducing Travel+

Are you a frequent traveller? Our Travel+ Membership is tailor-made for you, offering a world of perks for just £35 per year.

Other trips that you might like...

You may also like...

ely

Ely

2024-05-05 00:00
bicester

Bicester Shopping Village

2024-11-05 00:00
wells

Wells-next-the-Sea

2024-08-21 00:00
abba

ABBA Voyage

2024-11-03 00:00

Introducing...

Travel+

Are you a frequent traveller? Our Travel+ Membership is tailor-made for you, offering a world of perks for just £35 per year.